Monday, November 19, 2012

"Big Girls Don't Cry" and "Glamorous" by Fergie - Musical Monday

Hey all my dear readers! :D A happy new week to all of you! :D I hope you all are doing great. With final exams for this semester on my head, the schedule for me is quite hectic these days, so sorry if I'm unable to post frequently.



Big Girls Don't Cry by Fergie




Lyrics


The smell of your skin lingers on me now
You're probably on your flight back to your home town
I need some shelter of my own protection, baby
To be with myself and center
Clarity, peace, serenity

I hope you know, I hope you know
That this has nothing to do with you
It's personal, myself and I
We've got some straightenin' out to do

And I'm gonna miss you like a child misses their blanket
But I've got to get a move on with my life
It's time to be a big girl now
And big girls don't cry
Don't cry, don't cry, don't cry

The path that I'm walkin', I must go alone
I must take the baby steps 'til I'm full grown, full grown
Fairy tales don't always have a happy ending, do they?
And I foresee the dark ahead if I stay

I hope you know, I hope you know
That this has nothing to with you
It's personal, myself and I
We've got some straightenin' out to do

And I'm gonna miss you like a child misses their blanket
But I've got to get a move on with my life
It's time to be a big girl now
And big girls don't cry

Like the little school mate in the school yard
We'll play jacks and Uno cards
I'll be your best friend and you'll be mine
Valentine

Yes, you can hold my hand if you want to
'Cause I want to hold yours too
We'll be playmates and lovers
And share our secret worlds

But it's time for me to go home
It's getting late, dark outside
I need to be with myself, and center
Clarity, peace, serenity

I hope you know, I hope you know
That this has nothing to do with you
It's personal, myself and I
We've got some straightenin' out to do

And I'm gonna miss you like a child misses their blanket
But I've got to get a move on with my life
It's time to be a big girl now
And big girls don't cry
Don't cry, don't cry, don't cry

Glamorous by Fergie ft. Ludacris




Lyrics


Are you ready?
If you ain't got no money take your broke self home
If you ain't got no money take your broke self home

G-L-A-M-O-R-O-U-S, yeah
G-L-A-M-O-R-O-U-S

We flyin' first class up in the sky
We flyin' first class, livin' the life
In the fast lane and I won't change
By the glamorous, ooh, the flossy, flossy

The glamorous, the glamorous, glamorous
By the glamorous, ooh, the flossy, flossy
The glamorous, the glamorous, glamorous
By the glamorous, ooh the flossy, flossy

Wear them gold and diamonds rings, all them things don't mean a thing
Chaperons and limousines, shoppin' for expensive things
I be on the movie screens, magazines and boogie scenes
I'm not clean, I'm not pristine, I'm no queen, I'm no machine

I still go to Taco Bell, drive through, raw, yeah
I don't care, I'm still real, no matter how many records I?ll sell
After the show, after the Grammy?s I like to go cool out with the family
Sippin', reminiscing on days when I had a Mustang and now I'm

First class up in the sky
Flyin' first class, livin' my life
In the fast lane and I won't change
By the glamorous, ooh, the flossy, flossy

The glamorous, the glamorous, glamorous
By the glamorous, ooh, the flossy, flossy
The glamorous, the glamorous, glamorous
By the glamorous, ooh, the flossy, flossy

I got problems up to here, I got people in my ear
Tellin' me these crazy things that I don't want to know
I got money in the bank and I'd really like to thank
All the fans, I'd like to thank, thank you really though

'Cause I remember yesterday when I dreamt about the days
When I'd rock on MTV, that'd be really cool
Yeah, it's been a long road and the industry is cold
I'm glad my daddy told me so, he let his daughter know

G-L-A-M-O-R-O-U-S
G-L-A-M-O-R-O-U-S

We flyin' first class up in the sky
Flyin' first class, livin' my life
In the fast lane and I won't change
By the glamorous, ooh, the flossy, flossy

The glamorous, the glamorous, glamorous
By the glamorous, ooh, the flossy, flossy
The glamorous, the glamorous, glamorous
By the glamorous, ooh, the flossy, flossy

I shared these two songs for no reason! LOL I just recalled Fergie's name and shared 2 random songs by her. I hope you all like them, and not just her looks! LOL! :D Good Day! :)

6 comments:

  1. Wow nice song really I like lyrics BIG GIRLS DON'T CRY.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Enjoying her songs.
    Good luck with your final exams; hope you'll get good grades :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks a lot! :) Have a good day Lina! :)

      Delete
  3. Really nice song. Thanks for amazing videos :)

    ReplyDelete

Kindly keep the comments clean and make quality comments that would be worthy in making this blog better! :)

Ads & Plugboard




PLEASE CLICK HERE TO HELP US GO UP ON GOOGLE! :D